OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 9 |  <? bloginfo('name'); ?>
10
MIAMI VALLEY SPORTS - TOC
ARCHIVES


MVP ends its run after a decade: 2002-2012
January 27th 2012
.............................................

MVP’s Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 7
January 20th 2012
.............................................

Trotwood’s Burrows is Ohio State’s first 2013 commit
January 19th 2012
.............................................

Trotwood’s Bradley narrows list to three
January 19th 2012
.............................................

Fort Recovery proves it belongs, hangs with D-I foe
January 17th 2012
.............................................

Good Sam FTTH Day 3: Deja-Vu all over again
January 16th 2012
.............................................

Good Sam FTTH Day 2: Ohio gets swept
January 15th 2012
.............................................

PREVIEW: Good Samaritan Flyin to the Hoop 2012
January 12th 2012
.............................................

Small school Fort Recovery braces for big school match-up
January 12th 2012
.............................................

MVP’s Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 6
January 12th 2012
.............................................

UD’s “Hype” well deserved, but fragile
January 11th 2012
.............................................

Alter’s Zaire ranked No. 2 QB Prospect in Country
January 8th 2012
.............................................

Centerville’s Odenigbo chooses Northwestern
January 8th 2012
.............................................

Wright State rally – last second shot – falls short
January 7th 2012
.............................................

Flyers overcome St. Louis, loss of Benson
January 6th 2012
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 5
January 4th 2012
.............................................

2011′s Top 40 High School Sports Stories
December 28th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 3
December 22nd 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 2
December 14th 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Shawnee falls just short of first title
December 13th 2011
.............................................

MVP Boys Hoop Preview: Teams & Players to Watch
December 9th 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Marion Local wins MAC’s 12th D-VI state title
December 9th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 1
December 7th 2011
.............................................

D-II Finals Video: Trotwood-Madison holds off Avon
December 5th 2011
.............................................

State Football Finals: Marion Local logs No. 5
December 4th 2011
.............................................

State Football Finals: Trotwood-Madison wins title
December 3rd 2011
.............................................

Picking the Playoff Winners in Week 15
November 30th 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Marion Local returns to the state final
November 29th 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Springfield Shawnee’s incredible comeback
November 28th 2011
.............................................

Picking the Playoff Winners in Week 14; Who we say makes the State Finals
November 24th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Our greatest line-up ever? Close…
November 23rd 2011
.............................................

2011-2012 MVP Wrestling Preview: Who To Watch
November 22nd 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Marion Local dominates Minster
November 22nd 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Trotwood records remarkable comeback
November 21st 2011
.............................................

Picking the Playoff Winners in Week 13
November 18th 2011
.............................................

No. 1 Trotwood and No. 2 Kings meet for Region 8 title
November 16th 2011
.............................................

WHIO TV & MVP Touchdown 7 Insider: The State Semis?
November 16th 2011
.............................................

Dear OHSAA: Please don’t pit two MAC teams against each other in the state semis – again
November 14th 2011
.............................................

Football Regional Final Pairings
November 13th 2011
.............................................

CJ beats Waynesville; Complete Playoff Scores
November 13th 2011
.............................................

Picking the Playoff Winners in Week 12; See who we say moves on to Week 13
November 11th 2011
.............................................

2011-2012 College Commits: Who is Headed Where
November 9th 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Thurgood Marshall stuns Alter
November 8th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Regional Semifinal Pairings
November 6th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 11
November 3rd 2011
.............................................

2011 Downloadable Playoff Brackets
November 3rd 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings: Poll Champions Crowned
November 2nd 2011
.............................................

WHIO TV & MVP Touchdown 7 Insider: 8s over 1s, Ohio’s deepest region and Week 11s best game?
November 1st 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Kenton, Mauk roll past Wapak
October 31st 2011
.............................................

25 MVP Area teams make the HS Football Playoffs
October 30th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Playoff Mayhem and More
October 28th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 10
October 27th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings Week 10
October 26th 2011
.............................................

WHIO TV & MVP Touchdown 7 Insider: Talking Playoffs!
October 25th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Trotwood at Butler
October 25th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 9
October 20th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings Week 9
October 19th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Northmont at Wayne
October 19th 2011
.............................................

Ohio State offers Alter’s Malik Zaire
October 17th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings Week 8
October 13th 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Coldwater survives Delphos St. John’s
October 10th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Centerville at Wayne
October 10th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 7
October 7th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings Week 7
October 7th 2011
.............................................

Great American Rivalry Series: St. John’s vs Coldwater
October 6th 2011
.............................................

WHIO TV & MVP Touchdown 7 Insider: Week 7
October 4th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Piqua at Troy
October 4th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 6
September 30th 2011
.............................................

WHIO TV & MVP Touchdown 7 Prep Insider: Week 6
September 30th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings Week 6
September 28th 2011
.............................................

Alter QB to visit Wisconsin this weekend
September 28th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Fairmont at Centerville
September 26th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 5
September 23rd 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings: Week 5
September 22nd 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Centerville at Springboro
September 22nd 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Delphos St. John’s rallies past Anna
September 19th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 4
September 16th 2011
.............................................

Prep Insider: Wrapping Week 3, Previewing Week 4
September 15th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings: Week 4
September 14th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Wayne at Trotwood
September 14th 2011
.............................................

MVP HD: Colerain-St. Xavier stage another Instant Classic
September 13th 2011
.............................................

FREE Schedule Posters: Order Yours Now!
September 11th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Colerain and St. X Coaches talk about this weekend’s BIG game
September 9th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 3
September 9th 2011
.............................................

Prep Insider: What to expect entering Week 3
September 8th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings: Week 3
September 8th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Miamisburg at West Carrollton
September 7th 2011
.............................................

Who We Say Wins: Picking the Winners in Week 2
September 2nd 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Minton, Lacking, Neanen, Colerain
September 2nd 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings Week 2
September 1st 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM GWOC Game of the Week: Beavercreek at Carroll
September 1st 2011
.............................................

Prep Insider: Frantz and Hartsock talk HS Sports
August 30th 2011
.............................................

MVPHD Video: Kenton vs Coldwater
August 28th 2011
.............................................

Who Wins in Week 1? Here’s Who We Think…
August 26th 2011
.............................................

2011 Preseason All-MVP Team & Special Mention
August 24th 2011
.............................................

1410 WING AM takes over GWOC Game of the Week Broadcasts
August 22nd 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Division VI Rankings: Preseason
August 20th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Domsitz, Rioch talk GCL, MAC and More
August 19th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Division V Rankings: Preseason
August 19th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Division IV Rankings: Preseason
August 18th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Division III Rankings: Preseason
August 17th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Division II Rankings: Preseason
August 16th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings Division I: Preseason
August 15th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Woody, Lebron, Tiger and Tressel
August 12th 2011
.............................................

Region 12 Football Preview: Alter joins the Party
August 10th 2011
.............................................

Minster wins fourth straight Homan Memorial
August 9th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Year 3 Kicks Off…
August 9th 2011
.............................................

Region 8 Football Preview: Ram Tough
August 7th 2011
.............................................

Region 3 Football Preview: Marching Through CBus
August 5th 2011
.............................................

Region 4 Football Preview: The Gauntlet
August 4th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Urbana
July 29th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Ben Logan
July 28th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Miamisburg
July 27th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: West Carrollton
July 26th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Greeneview
July 25th 2011
.............................................

CJ’s Howard getting interest from Big 10 schools
July 24th 2011
.............................................

Trotwood’s Bradley bags OSU offer
July 23rd 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Franklin
July 22nd 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Brookville
July 21st 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Eaton
July 20th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Out Now! Order Yours Now!
July 19th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Springfield Shawnee
July 19th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Carroll
July 18th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preivew: Alter
July 15th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Wapakoneta
July 14th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Butler
July 13th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Belmont
July 12th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Tippecanoe
July 11th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Tecumseh
July 8th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Fairmont
July 7th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Fairborn
July 6th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Bellefontaine
July 5th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Xenia
July 2nd 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Springboro
July 1st 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Trotwood-Madison
June 29th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: East Clinton
June 28th 2011
.............................................

MVP Publisher named top columnist third year in a row
June 25th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Coldwater
June 24th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Covington
June 23rd 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Miami East
June 21st 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Marion Local
June 20th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Centerville
June 17th 2011
.............................................

UD Hoops offers two Ohio juniors, calls on others
June 16th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Versailles
June 16th 2011
.............................................

Sidney’s Clark steps down, leaves legacy
June 15th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Dayton Dunbar
June 15th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Minster
June 14th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Northmont
June 13th 2011
.............................................

MAC/NWC All-Stars beat WBL All-Stars 38-0
June 11th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Wayne
June 10th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Anna
June 9th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Clinton-Massie
June 8th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Fort Loramie
June 7th 2011
.............................................

LCC’s O’Connor: ‘Proud to be a Spartan’
June 6th 2011
.............................................

Minster wins school’s first baseball title and 26th state title overall; Track athletes shine at state
June 5th 2011
.............................................

Ohio HS Football Coaches Support Tressel
June 2nd 2011
.............................................

Revisiting Signing Day 2008: Men of Different Molds
June 1st 2011
.............................................

Minster looking for 26th, 27th state titles
June 1st 2011
.............................................

2011 Footbll Preview: Waynesville
June 1st 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Troy
May 31st 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Butler, Tipp baseball coaches ‘swing’ by
May 31st 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Fenwick
May 30th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: St. Henry
May 29th 2011
.............................................

2011 Football Preview: Piqua
May 28th 2011
.............................................

Ohio HS Football is Back! MVP Kicks Off its Coverage
May 27th 2011
.............................................

MVP News: SCL, MAC teams vie for baseball, track and softball titles
May 24th 2011
.............................................

Trotwood sophomore earns Ohio state offer
May 22nd 2011
.............................................

Miami Valley Football Recruiting Insider
May 21st 2011
.............................................

Butler legit threat for Division I Baseball State Title
May 20th 2011
.............................................

CJ sophomore to get an Ohio State offer?
May 20th 2011
.............................................

New AAU Team with Local Talent tearing it up
May 18th 2011
.............................................

Miami Valley’s 2013 Football Class Loaded
May 18th 2011
.............................................

OHSAA’s Competitive Balance Proposal Voted Down
May 17th 2011
.............................................

Interact with Ohio’s leading football coaches on JJHuddle’s message boards
May 16th 2011
.............................................

MVP News: Lehman frosh running wild, ESPN and Golf
May 14th 2011
.............................................

Michigan State to visit Xenia’s Sanford today
May 13th 2011
.............................................

Trotwood’s Burrows Ohio’s top sophomore?
May 12th 2011
.............................................

Greeneview’s Bradds: Small Town Kid, Big-Time Talent
May 11th 2011
.............................................

Win UD Basketball Tickets Now! From MVP.
May 5th 2011
.............................................

2011 Ohio High School Football Preview: Order Now!
May 5th 2011
.............................................

Two Ohioans anchor Michigan State’s early 2012 recruiting class
May 4th 2011
.............................................

Ohio’s Latest Football Offers and Commitments
May 3rd 2011
.............................................

MVP CBP Series: Will the Proposal Pass? We say…
April 29th 2011
.............................................

MVP CBP Series: ‘The climate in the northeast part of the state is not good right now’
April 29th 2011
.............................................

MVP’S CBP Series: A private school separation?
April 29th 2011
.............................................

MVP’s CBP Series: ‘This is similar to the stupid things the NCAA does’
April 26th 2011
.............................................

VIDEO: North-South Classic Highlight Film
April 26th 2011
.............................................

MVP’s CBP Series: What about Division I?
April 25th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Eric Frantz discusses spring football, competitive balance and more
April 22nd 2011
.............................................

Wayne’s Crider reopens recruitment
April 18th 2011
.............................................

North-South Classic Friday; Dayton well represented
April 18th 2011
.............................................

Anderson: “I’m going to get through this”
April 14th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Three lefties and a 6-9 pitcher
April 14th 2011
.............................................

MVP’s Top 10 2012 Football Prospects: April Edition
April 12th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Racism affecting HS sports in Cincinnati?
April 12th 2011
.............................................

2011 JJHuddle All-Ohio Boys Basketball
April 6th 2011
.............................................

Decision on Spring Football coming Thursday
April 4th 2011
.............................................

2011 JJHuddle All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams
March 31st 2011
.............................................

Akron SVSM upends Marshall in D-II Final – Again
March 26th 2011
.............................................

Houston falls in D-IV semifinals
March 25th 2011
.............................................

Marshall moves one step closer to ultimate goal
March 25th 2011
.............................................

89th annual Boys Basketball State Tournament set: Brackets, Broadcasts, Tickets, Previews and More
March 23rd 2011
.............................................

Tim’s Take: Five Teams, Four Finals, Three Days, One Title
March 22nd 2011
.............................................

Anna overwhelms Oak Hill for D-III state title
March 19th 2011
.............................................

Fairmont loses lead, D-I state final to Twinsburg
March 19th 2011
.............................................

Fort Loramie fails to find its range in D-IV final
March 19th 2011
.............................................

Carroll falls short; Patriots drop 54-51 decision
March 19th 2011
.............................................

Youth served; Fairmont in D-I state final
March 18th 2011
.............................................

MAC who? The Shelby County League sends two to title games
March 18th 2011
.............................................

Anna survives Fort Recovery; Rockets one win from state title
March 18th 2011
.............................................

Carroll: “It’s not anybody else’s year. It’s our year.”
March 17th 2011
.............................................

Fort Loramie earns shot at another state title, redemption
March 17th 2011
.............................................

Carroll advances to state final; Patriots down Clyde
March 17th 2011
.............................................

BREAKING NEWS: JJHuddle and the Ohio High School Football Coaches Association announce partnership
March 16th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Girls Final Four Blowout
March 16th 2011
.............................................

Houston sends Minster packing, Franklin-Monroe next?
March 16th 2011
.............................................

Girls Basketball State Tournament Previews
March 14th 2011
.............................................

SCL, MAC and CCC postseason success
March 14th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Mark Baker, Tim Cogan and More
March 11th 2011
.............................................

Fort Loramie ousts Minster in titanic girls clash
March 11th 2011
.............................................

Anna rolls into D-III regional final
March 11th 2011
.............................................

2011 All-MVP Wrestling Team
March 8th 2011
.............................................

2011 JJHuddle All-Ohio Wrestling Teams
March 8th 2011
.............................................

Wapak Boys Sectional: New Knox out, Minster moves on
March 8th 2011
.............................................

Anna, Fort Loramie, Minster girls win district titles
March 8th 2011
.............................................

Graham wins 11th in a row; Rose finds redemption
March 6th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: We’re applying a full-court press….
March 4th 2011
.............................................

Fort Loramie and Houston set up all-SCL sectional final
March 4th 2011
.............................................

State Wrestling Tournament Previews: D-I, II & III
March 2nd 2011
.............................................

Botkins, Lehman pull upsets in Sectional Tourney
March 2nd 2011
.............................................

Boys Basketball Postseason Predictions & Previews
March 1st 2011
.............................................

Dunbar, Jefferson finish No. 1 in final Power Poll
February 28th 2011
.............................................

Alter’s Petrocelli wins No. 800; joins exclusive club
February 28th 2011
.............................................

Tournament News: Fort Loramie girls rolling
February 27th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Wayne’s Trice talks Hoops
February 25th 2011
.............................................

Wayne tames Sidney; Crider scores 26
February 25th 2011
.............................................

D-IV Sidney Sectional Going to Plan
February 25th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Champions Crowned
February 24th 2011
.............................................

UD grad Doenges takes over Sidney Football job
February 23rd 2011
.............................................

Houston earns SCL share for first time since 1990
February 23rd 2011
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Final Rankings
February 22nd 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Week 12
February 21st 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Husband-Wife coaching duo, D-III wrestling and small school hoops
February 18th 2011
.............................................

Big Ten schools after LCC’s O’Connor
February 18th 2011
.............................................

Centerville lineman sets NIKE Combine Mark
February 17th 2011
.............................................

Ohio State, Michigan, Penn State and others make offers to GWOC players this week
February 17th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 11
February 16th 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Poll: Week 11
February 14th 2011
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 13 (One more week remains)
February 13th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: D-II Wrestling, Dabbelt and more
February 11th 2011
.............................................

Sidney duo among top scoring threats in GWOC
February 11th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 10
February 10th 2011
.............................................

MVP Basketball News: More Milestones Fall
February 9th 2011
.............................................

PICTURES: Southern Ohio Regional OASSA Competition
February 8th 2011
.............................................

PICTURES: Carroll handles unbeaten Bellbrook
February 8th 2011
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 12
February 7th 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 10
February 7th 2011
.............................................

It’s Personal: Let’s Go Pack…Here’s Hoping Hawk and His Family Celebrate
February 6th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 9
February 3rd 2011
.............................................

National Signing Day: Who is Headed Where
February 2nd 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 9
February 1st 2011
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 11
January 31st 2011
.............................................

Northern Miami Valley Hoops News: What’s Happening
January 31st 2011
.............................................

Bellbrook beats Eaton, Boro sinks Pirates, Butler’s Decker scores 30, Centerville slide stops
January 29th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Public vs Private Roundtable
January 27th 2011
.............................................

OHSFCA North-South Classic rosters announced
January 27th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 8
January 26th 2011
.............................................

State Polls, a 1,000-point scorer and Boro beats Alter
January 25th 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 8
January 25th 2011
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 10
January 25th 2011
.............................................

Sidney beats Lehman; Dunbar, Alter record big wins
January 24th 2011
.............................................

Franklin beats Bellbrook, Wayne rolls, Creek rocks
January 22nd 2011
.............................................

OHSAA unveils formula for “Athletic Count”
January 21st 2011
.............................................

MVPHD: Wayne runs over Whitney Young
January 20th 2011
.............................................

Carroll beats Alter; Graham hosts St. Ed Saturday
January 20th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 7
January 20th 2011
.............................................

McDonald’s All-American Nominations Announced
January 19th 2011
.............................................

Northern Miami Valley Basketball News: MAC/SCL stars making big impact in college
January 19th 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 7
January 18th 2011
.............................................

Flyin to the Hoop: Results, Pictures and More!
January 16th 2011
.............................................

FTTH Preview Day 3: The best for last?
January 14th 2011
.............................................

OHSAA accepts Proposal; Vote coming in May
January 13th 2011
.............................................

FTTH Preview Day 2: Dunbar-Simeon highlights sched
January 13th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Previewing the Classic in the Country and Flyin to the Hoop
January 13th 2011
.............................................

OHSAA Board likely “to act” on Public-Private Proposal this Thursday
January 12th 2011
.............................................

FTTH Preview Day 1: Big Games and Big Names
January 12th 2011
.............................................

Northern Miami Valley Basketball News: Big wins and 40 points
January 12th 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 6
January 11th 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 6
January 11th 2011
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 8
January 10th 2011
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Stubbs, Dabbelt and talking basketball
January 8th 2011
.............................................

Good Sam Flyin to the Hoop fast approaching; Free Tickets!
January 6th 2011
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 5
January 3rd 2011
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 5
January 3rd 2011
.............................................

MVPhd: Dunbar downs visiting Canton McKinley
January 3rd 2011
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 7
January 3rd 2011
.............................................

Covington outlasts Lehman for Tourney Title
January 3rd 2011
.............................................

2010 Year in Review: Nos. 5-1…2010′s Top High School Sports Story is…
December 31st 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Basketball & Breaking in the New Year!
December 30th 2010
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 4
December 29th 2010
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 6
December 29th 2010
.............................................

Our take on Ohio State: Worried? Not in the least bit…
December 24th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD: Two of Ohio’s top-ranked teams and defending state champions, Dunbar and Jefferson, square off
December 22nd 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 4
December 22nd 2010
.............................................

2010 Year in Review: The Top 50 Stories of 2010
December 21st 2010
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Power Poll: Week 3
December 20th 2010
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 5
December 20th 2010
.............................................

Prelude to a Championship? Minster beats Fort Loramie
December 19th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Remembering Coach Waggoner
December 16th 2010
.............................................

UD Arena ready to make NCAA Men’s Hoop History
December 16th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 3
December 15th 2010
.............................................

D-V State Final: Videos, Quotes and Records Broken
December 14th 2010
.............................................

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 2
December 14th 2010
.............................................

D-I State Final: Videos, Quotes and a Frantic Finish
December 13th 2010
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Baskebtall Power Poll: Week 4
December 13th 2010
.............................................

MVP Boys Basketball Preview 2010
December 9th 2010
.............................................

JJHuddle 2010 All-Ohio Football Teams
December 9th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Wrestling Rankings: Week 2
December 9th 2010
.............................................

MVP Wrestling Preview 2010
December 9th 2010
.............................................

MVP Girls Basketball Preview 2010
December 8th 2010
.............................................

D-II State Final: Videos, Quotes and What Happened
December 7th 2010
.............................................

D-VI State Final: Video, Quotes and What Happened
December 7th 2010
.............................................

Duo records rare 1,000-point double on same night
December 7th 2010
.............................................

31 things to ponder with the start of boys basketball
December 7th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 15: State Final Storylines
December 6th 2010
.............................................

What We Learned Saturday: State Finals – Scores, Records, Reese and Braxton
December 4th 2010
.............................................

What We Learned Friday: State Championships – Scores, Trophies and Dominating Performances
December 3rd 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Preseason Wrestling Rankings
December 3rd 2010
.............................................

Previewing the State Finals: Who We Say Wins
December 2nd 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Football State Finals Special Edition
December 2nd 2010
.............................................

Statewide Boys Basketball Preview: Division I
December 2nd 2010
.............................................

State Football Quotes: He said what? Here’s what the coaches think…
December 1st 2010
.............................................

Wrestling Preview: A look at Ohio’s top programs
December 1st 2010
.............................................

Get MVP Today! Great Xmas Gift! Winter Issue out soon!
December 1st 2010
.............................................

Statewide Boys Basketball Preview: Division II
December 1st 2010
.............................................

State Football Finals: Players to Watch
November 30th 2010
.............................................

Wrestling Preview: 15 Statewide Wrestlers to Watch
November 30th 2010
.............................................

Statewide Boys Basketball Preview: Division III
November 30th 2010
.............................................

Two MAC teams in state finals for the seventh time in eight years
November 29th 2010
.............................................

OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 2
November 29th 2010
.............................................

Statewide Boys Basketball Preview: Division IV
November 29th 2010
.............................................

Wayne, Coldwater punch tickets to state football finals
November 28th 2010
.............................................

Trotwood, DSJ earn shots at state title; Alter denied
November 26th 2010
.............................................

Dayton glides past Florida A&M; Cincinnati is up next
November 25th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: State Semifinals…who wins?
November 25th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Basketball Blowout! Experts break down the state scene in boys and girls hoops
November 24th 2010
.............................................

Picking the Playoff Winners in Week 14; See who we say makes the State Finals
November 23rd 2010
.............................................

Lehman beats Minster again; DSJ awaits in State Semis
November 23rd 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 13: JJ Power Poll downs AP Poll, state TD record falls and 16 INTs
November 22nd 2010
.............................................

Saturday’s Regional Finals: Final scores and what we learned
November 21st 2010
.............................................

Friday’s Regional Finals: Final scores and what we learned
November 20th 2010
.............................................

Picking the Playoff Winners in Week 13
November 19th 2010
.............................................

Division I Girls Basketball Statewide Preview
November 18th 2010
.............................................

Marion Local’s Winner named Volleyball All-American
November 17th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD: Eaton ousts Shawnee, makes Elite Eight
November 17th 2010
.............................................

Division II Girls Basketball Statewide Preview
November 17th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Preps Insider: Regional Final Football
November 16th 2010
.............................................

MAC produces postseason fireworks; Minster, Coldwater post notable wins
November 16th 2010
.............................................

Division III Girls Basketball Statewide Preview
November 16th 2010
.............................................

Division IV Girls Basketball Statewide Preview
November 15th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 12: From 0-4 to Elite Eight, five backs over 200 yards and six return TDs
November 15th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA All-District Soccer Teams Announced
November 15th 2010
.............................................

OHSAA Football Regional Final Pairings and Locations
November 14th 2010
.............................................

Saturday’s Regional Semifinals: Final Scores and What We Learned – D-I just got real intersting
November 14th 2010
.............................................

Friday’s Regional Semifinals: Final scores and what we learned
November 13th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Regional Semifinals and Ohio State Hoops
November 12th 2010
.............................................

Picking the Playoff Winners in Week 12
November 11th 2010
.............................................

LISTEN LIVE: Division I State Soccer Final
November 11th 2010
.............................................

2010-2011 College Commitments: Who is Headed Where
November 10th 2010
.............................................

Updated Playoff Brackets! Download yours for FREE!
November 9th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD VIDEO: Elida beats Tipp for first playoff win
November 9th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Round 2 Has Arrived
November 9th 2010
.............................................

How dominant is the MAC? Try 43-1 in first round games
November 9th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 11: Mac vs MAC state championship? GWOC rolls…
November 8th 2010
.............................................

Regional Semifinal Pairings: Welcome Stadium to host HUGE games
November 7th 2010
.............................................

Saturday’s Regional Quarterfinals: Final scores and what we learned – Big Boys Bounced
November 7th 2010
.............................................

Friday’s Regional Quarterfinals: Final scores and what we learned – “Don’t Mess with the MAC”
November 5th 2010
.............................................

Picking the winners in Week 11; And celebrating a title
November 4th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Preps Insider: Inside the Playoffs
November 4th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Playoff Special!
November 4th 2010
.............................................

State Football Playoff Brackets: Download Yours!
November 3rd 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Rankings: Poll Champions Crowned
November 2nd 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights: Miami Valley players sweep the state’s top Week 10 individual awards
November 1st 2010
.............................................

Lehman masters Loramie again; Cavs roll into playoffs
November 1st 2010
.............................................

29 MVP Teams Qualify for the Football Playoffs
October 31st 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Statewide Scores: Oct. 29
October 30th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Kenton’s Mike Mauk talks football
October 29th 2010
.............................................

Madison’s Malott picks UD; Flyers land huge recruit
October 28th 2010
.............................................

MVP Picks Week 10: Here’s who we say wins…
October 28th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Playoff talk
October 27th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings: Week 10
October 27th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: Delphos St. John’s outlasts Marion Local
October 25th 2010
.............................................

State Playoffs: 91 teams have ticket to Week 11
October 24th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Scoreboard: Oct. 22
October 23rd 2010
.............................................

MVP Picks Week 9: Who wins? Here’s who…
October 21st 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: A Trifecta Of Football Talent
October 21st 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Rankings: Week 9
October 20th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Can Centerville, Wayne and Northmont ALL make the playoffs?
October 20th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD: Wayne tames Centerville
October 19th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA Final Poll: Centerville, Carroll, Springfield Catholic Central and Alter claim titles
October 18th 2010
.............................................

Dixie snaps “27-year” losing skid; SWBL shines statewide
October 18th 2010
.............................................

Alter edges Fenwick in playoff preview…?
October 17th 2010
.............................................

PHOTOS: District tennis titles decided, tickets punched
October 16th 2010
.............................................

Statewide Friday Night Scores: Oct. 15
October 15th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Power Polls, State Golf and resurgent Wayne
October 15th 2010
.............................................

Wayne overwhelms Centerville on ESPNU
October 15th 2010
.............................................

MVP Picks Week 8: Who wins the big games?
October 15th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Rankings: Week 8
October 14th 2010
.............................................

Alter celebrates senior night, ruins CJ’s
October 13th 2010
.............................................

Wayne’s Crider picks Providence
October 12th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA (& State) Soccer Poll: Week 8
October 12th 2010
.............................................

Northmont, Eaton, Waynesville, Boro among state’s best from Week 7
October 11th 2010
.............................................

Alter beats Carroll for fifth straight time
October 10th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Statewide Scoreboard: Week 7
October 9th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Basketball, Ohio State and Football
October 8th 2010
.............................................

MVP Picks: My lead has been trimmed to six
October 8th 2010
.............................................

Centerville wins GWOC Central soccer title
October 7th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Rankings: Week 7
October 6th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD: Springfield survives Wayne
October 5th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 6: Celina’s Billger and Feirestein and Springfield’s Walker earn top honors
October 5th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA Soccer (& State) Poll: Week 7
October 4th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Statewide Scores: Oct. 1
October 2nd 2010
.............................................

MVP Picks: After five weeks I’m up seven games
October 1st 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Football hits the half-way point
September 30th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Fab 5 Rankings: Week 6
September 29th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 5: Ponitz’s Wallace tabbed state player of the week
September 27th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD: Marion Local takes down Anna
September 27th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA Soccer Poll: Week 6
September 27th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Statewide Scores: Sept. 24
September 24th 2010
.............................................

Coldwater grad Wenning starting against Iowa
September 24th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Top Games, Special Teams and the MAC
September 24th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Picks Week 5: Here’s who we say will win
September 24th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Fab 5 Football Rankings: Week 5
September 23rd 2010
.............................................

St. John’s going for 13th straight MAC win
September 23rd 2010
.............................................

MVP Magazine, Frantz win major awards
September 22nd 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Centerville and Colerain on collision course?
September 22nd 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 4: Centerville’s Overstreet tabbed state offensive player of the week
September 20th 2010
.............................................

Wayne wins second straight; Miller hobbled but effective
September 20th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA (& State) Soccer Poll: Week 5
September 20th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Statewide Scoreboard: Sept. 17
September 17th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Breaking down the Power Polls
September 17th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Picks Week 4: Here’s who we say will win
September 16th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Tip-Off 7 Prep Insider: Wayne’s Miller has a broken foot? MAC mahem hits full swing
September 16th 2010
.............................................

The Fantastic 50: Who wins this weekend? We know…
September 15th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Fab 5 Football Rankings: week 4
September 15th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA Soccer Poll (& State Poll): Week 4
September 14th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD: Centerville vs Alter (An epic meeting)
September 13th 2010
.............................................

Anna passes Coldwater test; DSJ, Marion Local await
September 13th 2010
.............................................

Centerville solves Alter 24-7 in colossal meeting
September 11th 2010
.............................................

Statewide Scoreboard Week 3: Here’s who did what
September 11th 2010
.............................................

It’s not Christmas but it might as well be: Centerville vs Alter has arrived
September 10th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: What else? We’re talking Centerville and Alter
September 10th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Picks Week 3: Here’s who we say wins
September 10th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Several HUGE games loom
September 9th 2010
.............................................

Lehman Catholic removes the MAC monkey
September 9th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Football Rankings: Week 3
September 8th 2010
.............................................

Northmont handles Princeton; Prepares for Moeller
September 8th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highlights Week 2: Top Performances
September 7th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD VIDEO: Colerain dominates Elder 44-12
September 7th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA Poll Week 3: Some new No. 1s invade
September 7th 2010
.............................................

Statewide Scoreboard: Here’s who won in Week 2
September 4th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast Week 2: Colerain, Elder, The MAC and Homecoming…already?
September 3rd 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Picks Week 2: Here’s who we say wins
September 2nd 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Concussions in sports common; What to do?
September 2nd 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Fab 5 Football Rankings: Week 2
September 1st 2010
.............................................

WHIO/MVP Prep Insider: It’s Back! Listen Up!
August 31st 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA Week 2 Poll: Alter, Beavercreek own top spots
August 30th 2010
.............................................

Moeller mounts mighty comeback, downs Wayne
August 30th 2010
.............................................

MVP HD VIDEO: Delphos St. John’s runs past LCC
August 30th 2010
.............................................

Friday Night Highights Week 1: Who from the Miami Valley made the list of Ohio’s best this weekend?
August 30th 2010
.............................................

Valley View beats Dunbar – after midnight
August 29th 2010
.............................................

Statewide Scoreboard: Here’s who won in Week 1
August 28th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Picks: Here’s who we say will win
August 27th 2010
.............................................

MVP FB Preview: 10 Small School Players to Watch
August 27th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Kickoff is coming! Just hours away…
August 26th 2010
.............................................

MVP FB Preview: 10 Big School Players to Watch
August 26th 2010
.............................................

Megan Courtney: Junior is reigning GGCL North POY
August 26th 2010
.............................................

Moore faces task of restoring the roar at Minster
August 25th 2010
.............................................

MVP FB Preview: 10 Small School Games to Watch
August 25th 2010
.............................................

Amanda Calhoun: CBC Kenton Trail POY is back
August 25th 2010
.............................................

MVSSCA Preseason Poll: Who is No. 1?
August 24th 2010
.............................................

MVP FB Preview: 10 Big School Games to Watch
August 24th 2010
.............................................

Jessica Thobe: Four-time All-Ohioan?
August 24th 2010
.............................................

Alyssa Winner: Living up to her last name
August 23rd 2010
.............................................

Jena Braden: Senior is third from her family to earn a D-I volleyball scholarship
August 22nd 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Division VI Rankings: St. John’s back in the saddle
August 21st 2010
.............................................

Joe Halula: MVSSCA D-III Player of the Year is back
August 21st 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Breaking Down The Big Schools
August 20th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Division V Rankings: Anna earns nod as No. 1
August 20th 2010
.............................................

Evan Rees: Reigning GWOC North POY
August 20th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Division IV Rankings: Alter – who else – is No. 1
August 19th 2010
.............................................

Alyssa Beck: Fenwick senior flying high
August 19th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Division III Rankings: Expectations at CJ are high
August 18th 2010
.............................................

Katie Landwehr: Running down a dream?
August 18th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Division II Rankings: Can Trotwood repeat?
August 17th 2010
.............................................

Calum Latham: The state’s top goal scorer?
August 17th 2010
.............................................

MVP Fab 5 Division I Rankings: Centerville debuts on top
August 16th 2010
.............................................

Sidney Huth: GWOC’s top scorer is back
August 16th 2010
.............................................

Katie Boeckman: Senior looking to to be three-time all-area player
August 15th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Breaking down D-III and Teeing Off
August 13th 2010
.............................................

Kaitlin Pickrel: A four-time All-GWOC performer?
August 13th 2010
.............................................

Janel Olberding: Former runner-up looking for state title
August 13th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s High School Football Preview Out Now!
August 12th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Exercise Induced Asthma or EIB…
August 12th 2010
.............................................

Sierra Nelson: What does sophomore do for an encore?
August 12th 2010
.............................................

Minster picks up where it left off; Purpus edges Scott
August 11th 2010
.............................................

Carly Hamilton: Can she cap career with elusive state title?
August 11th 2010
.............................................

Marianna Bonanno: Senior is 52-7 the last two years
August 10th 2010
.............................................

Golf season starts today; MVP area loaded
August 9th 2010
.............................................

Zach Yinger: Swinging for a state title
August 9th 2010
.............................................

Kenny Chesney’s “Boys of Fall” Video
August 8th 2010
.............................................

Greg Purpus: Four-time first team All-MAC?
August 8th 2010
.............................................

Brooks Curry: Three-time All-Ohioan?
August 7th 2010
.............................................

St. Henry has holes, but plenty of talent and tradition to fill them
August 6th 2010
.............................................

Oliver Holtsberry: Closing in on a state title
August 6th 2010
.............................................

Tammy Berger: Junior out to defend state XC title
August 5th 2010
.............................................

Wayne’s Trice commits to Michigan State
August 4th 2010
.............................................

LCC going for football and basketball titles in same year
August 4th 2010
.............................................

Laura Murray: Can she hole a state title?
August 4th 2010
.............................................

Tipp looking for sixth straight playoff berth
August 3rd 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Exersise and sleep – get some
August 3rd 2010
.............................................

Alyssa Ritchie: Can she win another state title?
August 3rd 2010
.............................................

“Take it one step, one day, one practice at a time”
August 2nd 2010
.............................................

Erin Yenney: Three-time First team All-Ohioan?
August 2nd 2010
.............................................

Nick Scott: Ohio’s top ranked golfer?
August 1st 2010
.............................................

MVP-area players shine at AAU Super Showcase
July 31st 2010
.............................................

Springfield’s DePriest picks Alabama, not Ohio State
July 30th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie: “The expectation is definitely there now”
July 30th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Christmas in July, Football, Basketball and Beavers
July 26th 2010
.............................................

Lehman Catholic: If it ain’t broke, don’t fix it
July 24th 2010
.............................................

New Bremen coming off best finish since 2004
July 23rd 2010
.............................................

Otten ready for first run as Coldwater head coach
July 22nd 2010
.............................................

Anna’s Rioch says “this is arguably one of our faster and stronger teams”
July 21st 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Division V football, four decades at the same school and celebrating a birthday
July 20th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: How to combat, beat the heat
July 20th 2010
.............................................

Ottawa-Glandorf’s next step is state title…right?
July 17th 2010
.............................................

Can Jefferson carry hoops momentum over to football?
July 16th 2010
.............................................

Can Greeneview net first winning season since 1996?
July 15th 2010
.............................................

Richmond, Northwestern offer Wayne’s Trice
July 14th 2010
.............................................

New coach, same goals at Bellefontaine
July 13th 2010
.............................................

Centerville’s defense will be one of Ohio’s best
July 12th 2010
.............................................

Covington looks to continue trend, advance in playoffs
July 10th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Heartache, forfeits and Division VI football
July 9th 2010
.............................................

Valley View QB lands offer; Centerville DE commits
July 9th 2010
.............................................

One family, two towns, four seniors, four futures
July 8th 2010
.............................................

Six losses can’t keep Marion Local out of state semis
July 6th 2010
.............................................

Alter eyes fourth state final, third title in five years
July 5th 2010
.............................................

Delphos St. John’s aiming for third straight state final, sixth state title
July 3rd 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Talking Football over the Fourth of July
July 1st 2010
.............................................

First annual Tom and Kacie Hausfeld Memorial Volleyball Tournament coming July 18
June 30th 2010
.............................................

Clinton-Massie: Talent? Check. Size? Check. Speed? Check. Coach? Check.
June 29th 2010
.............................................

Enis takes over Bradford football program
June 25th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Football, Track and Talking over the PA
June 24th 2010
.............................................

Dieting = Commitment to a lifestyle change
June 23rd 2010
.............................................

Ohio beats Pennsylvania 18-15 in Big 33, series even 9-9
June 20th 2010
.............................................

Dayton, Ohio State well represented in Big 33 Classic
June 18th 2010
.............................................

Cincinnati offers Chaminade Julienne sophomore
June 17th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Preventing heat illness in athletes
June 16th 2010
.............................................

Dunbar’s Johnson headed to Chipola JC
June 15th 2010
.............................................

Clinton-Massie’s McSurley out for now; “It’s not like it’s a witch-hunt…”
June 14th 2010
.............................................

South beats North 31-12; Schneider honored with lifetime award
June 12th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: State Champions Edition; Title winners talk
June 10th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie’s Hoying drafted by Texas Rangers
June 10th 2010
.............................................

College Recruiting: Who is headed Where? We know…
June 9th 2010
.............................................

Dayton well represented on All-Ohio lacrosse teams
June 7th 2010
.............................................

Centerville falls short in bid for state lacrosse championship
June 5th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie’s seniors leave lasting impression
June 5th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie-Newark Catholic rematch set for D-IV final
June 4th 2010
.............................................

Miller selects Ohio State, says “I’m an Ohio guy”
June 3rd 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Spring Sports State Tournament Talk
June 3rd 2010
.............................................

In The Arena: Wayne’s Miller will be a Buckeye…
June 2nd 2010
.............................................

Centerville, Lebanon in state lacrosse tournament
June 1st 2010
.............................................

Bellbrook’s Baird commits to Ball State
June 1st 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie, Greenville and others headed to state
May 30th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Talking tournament baseball and track
May 30th 2010
.............................................

Weekend ScoreCenter: Baseball, Softball, Track and Tennis
May 28th 2010
.............................................

MVFCA All-Star Classic Rosters: North vs South
May 28th 2010
.............................................

SCL showdown for D-IV regional title; Franklin still alive
May 27th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie, Russia still alive for state berths
May 27th 2010
.............................................

Area standouts fair well at All-Ohio Super Sixteen
May 26th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Regular Physical Activity For Health
May 26th 2010
.............................................

GWOC Well represented in Ohio High top 200
May 24th 2010
.............................................

Findlay nets another small town standout
May 19th 2010
.............................................

Local players shine at AAU basketball events
May 18th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Stretching…is there a right or wrong type?
May 18th 2010
.............................................

Centerville’s Bennett commits to Ohio State
May 17th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Tipp’s Cahill, Grove City coaches converse
May 13th 2010
.............................................

Remembering Reed: Coldwater coach impacted many
May 11th 2010
.............................................

OHSBCA State Poll: Coldwater still No. 1 in D-III
May 10th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Coldwater baseball coach Brian Harlamert
May 8th 2010
.............................................

Reed will be remembered; Coaching legend passes away
May 7th 2010
.............................................

Area football players add more offers
May 5th 2010
.............................................

Coldwater wins 26th MAC baseball title
May 5th 2010
.............................................

State Baseball Poll: Coldwater moves to No. 1
May 3rd 2010
.............................................

Reed on minds of many at OSU Spring Game
May 2nd 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Hey Batter, Batter, Batter…the bases are loaded
April 29th 2010
.............................................

Martinez no longer enrolled at Graham
April 28th 2010
.............................................

“An Evening with Ohio State Coaches” coming May 4
April 27th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Tackling Diabetes in young athletes
April 27th 2010
.............................................

South snaps two-game skid, beats North 23-20
April 23rd 2010
.............................................

Otten named new Coldwater Football Coach
April 23rd 2010
.............................................

UD’s Huelsman headed to Sidney High School?
April 22nd 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Baseball, AAU Hoops and more…
April 21st 2010
.............................................

Dayton well represented in North-South Classic
April 20th 2010
.............................................

OHSBCA Top 100 Showcase: Area players impress
April 19th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Finding time for yourself is important
April 18th 2010
.............................................

Area hoop stars take center stage this weekend
April 16th 2010
.............................................

Miami Valley players help Ohio stomp Kentucky
April 13th 2010
.............................................

Coldwater to accept Reed’s Resignation
April 12th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Trotwood-Madison’s Randy Waggoner, Fast Twitch’s Andrew Winkler and more…
April 12th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: D-II Boys Basketball State Championship
April 8th 2010
.............................................

Area players to represent Ohio in annual all-star clash with Kentucky
April 8th 2010
.............................................

Heart & Sole: Are You Willing to Accept and Train Your Weaknesses?
April 6th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: D-IV Boys Basketball State Championship
April 6th 2010
.............................................

Dayton wins NIT Title: Flyers beat North Carolina
April 2nd 2010
.............................................

MCDonald’s All-American Games: Walker, Sullinger cap prep careers
April 1st 2010
.............................................

Dayton makes NIT Final; North Carolina awaits
March 31st 2010
.............................................

Latimer helps Jefferson land its third state title
March 27th 2010
.............................................

Dunbar gets it done; Wolverines win fourth state title
March 27th 2010
.............................................

Lima Central Catholic provides Seggerson with a storybook ending and D-III state title
March 27th 2010
.............................................

Jefferson throttles Chanel; Broncos win by 37
March 26th 2010
.............................................

Dunbar posts shocking comeback; state final awaits
March 25th 2010
.............................................

Division II State Preview: Look who’s back! Dunbar…
March 24th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: State Basketball…we’re applying the press!
March 24th 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 3 David Taylor
March 24th 2010
.............................................

Division IV State Preview: Jefferson looks to stampede the field
March 23rd 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Dunbar, Jefferson and UD?
March 23rd 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 4 Sunni Olding
March 23rd 2010
.............................................

Alter falls to familiar foe in D-II state championship
March 20th 2010
.............................................

Middletown Madison falls short in bid for state title
March 20th 2010
.............................................

Fairmont’s Sant impressive, but Firebirds fall short
March 19th 2010
.............................................

Minster, Fort Loramie lose late leads and shot at state title
March 19th 2010
.............................................

Alter earns rematch with Hathaway Brown in D-II final
March 18th 2010
.............................................

Middletown Madison punches ticket to state final
March 18th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Girls Basketball State Finals…Lets Talk
March 17th 2010
.............................................

Alter vs Miami Trace: What you need to know
March 17th 2010
.............................................

Girls Basketball State Tournament: Dayton on Display
March 17th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Postseason hoops…who wins?
March 16th 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 9 Brandon Saine
March 16th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie headed to state and “hungry for more”
March 15th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie and Fort Recovery on collision course?
March 15th 2010
.............................................

Miami Valley sending five teams to state tournament
March 13th 2010
.............................................

MVP’s Spring Issue: Released this week; Order today!
March 13th 2010
.............................................

Chaminade Julienne beats Alter if…
March 12th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Former Piqua star Matt Finkes talks Buckeye football and…Graham Wrestling?
March 11th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: State Wrestling Part 2…more from the mat
March 11th 2010
.............................................

All Versailles does is win…Tigers beat Anna – again
March 11th 2010
.............................................

Alter and CJ clash in rare postseason meeting
March 11th 2010
.............................................

Dayton finds “mojo” late; Xavier awaits…
March 10th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: State Wrestling…missed it? Highlights here!
March 9th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast Archives
March 9th 2010
.............................................

Fairmont’s 43-9 second half run erases 16-point deficit
March 8th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie, Anna and New Bremen among those moving on
March 8th 2010
.............................................

Graham rolls; Centerville’s Miller scores state title
March 7th 2010
.............................................

Graham gets eight through to finals; Centerville shines
March 6th 2010
.............................................

Where Things Stand: Who’s done what in the Tourney
March 5th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Brian Brakeman talks state wrestling
March 3rd 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 18 Jimmie Pacifico
March 3rd 2010
.............................................

Dayton hosting Wright State? It could happen…
March 2nd 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 19 Sarah Schulze
March 2nd 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: State Wrestling…Banner year for the Miami Valley?
March 2nd 2010
.............................................

State Wrestling: Pairings and What You Need to Know
March 1st 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 20 Nicole Fawcett
March 1st 2010
.............................................

Anna blazes trail to D-III district finals
March 1st 2010
.............................................

MVP Spring Issue: Release coming March 15
February 28th 2010
.............................................

Anna’s boys and girls steamrolling foes
February 26th 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 21 Sam Borchers
February 26th 2010
.............................................

PHOTOS: Anna, Meadowdale advance; Updated Boys Brackets
February 26th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: All bases – and regions – covered
February 25th 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s Top 50 Athletes of the Decade: No. 22 Todd Boeckman
February 25th 2010
.............................................

Riverside, Triad advance to sectional finals
February 25th 2010
.............................................

Ohio State already looking at Butler sophomore
February 24th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie’s Siegel wins No. 200; Russia rolls
February 24th 2010
.............................................

District Wrestling Pairings: Miami Valley hopes high
February 23rd 2010
.............................................

Anna wins SCL; MAC title up for grabs with one to go
February 23rd 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: 61 points, 4-17 to 16-3, No. 1 drops three fo five
February 22nd 2010
.............................................

Delphos St. John’s-New Bremen boys clash tonight; SCL girls dominate sectional tourney
February 22nd 2010
.............................................

UD falls on road – again; NCAA hopes are NOT dashed
February 21st 2010
.............................................

Get there early…Delphos St. John’s at Fort Recovery
February 19th 2010
.............................................

Fort Loramie lands knock-out punch to Lehman
February 19th 2010
.............................................

MVP Podcast: Hoops, Hoops and More Hoops
February 18th 2010
.............................................

Jefferson upsets Dunbar; Payne injured
February 18th 2010
.............................................

They DID play some hoops in the SCL and MAC last week
February 16th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Tournament (and Winter) Time…
February 16th 2010
.............................................

Dayton lays an egg at Saint Louis; Flyers fall on road
February 13th 2010
.............................................

Four Miami Valley players tabbed for Big 33
February 13th 2010
.............................................

PHOTOS: Carroll beats Alter; GGCL race down to three
February 12th 2010
.............................................

State Tournament Draw: Who has the toughest route? Try the D-III Elida District…or actually don’t.
February 12th 2010
.............................................

CJ’s Walker tabbed a McDonald’s All-American
February 12th 2010
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast: OGBR, JJ, NBC4 and the DDN…
February 11th 2010
.............................................

Wright has career night; Flyers crush Charlotte by 28
February 11th 2010
.............................................

A look at the D-III AND IV girls hoops tourney; Complete brackets for all divisions
February 9th 2010
.............................................

Flyers punch Xavier in the mouth
February 7th 2010
.............................................

North-South game moves to day before OSU spring game
February 5th 2010
.............................................

MVPpregame: Graham’s Jeff Jordan talks wrestling
February 4th 2010
.............................................

Bucknuts Special: Ohio State Recruiting Tracker
February 2nd 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Signing Day coming Wednesday
February 1st 2010
.............................................

Centerville’s Bennett gets offer from Ohio State
February 1st 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: MVPpostgame has the action – Goliaths Graham-Blair clash
February 1st 2010
.............................................

Graham dominates the country’s No. 1 team
January 30th 2010
.............................................

Graham-Blair Academy compete for a national championship
January 30th 2010
.............................................

Anna nets big road win at Fort Loramie
January 30th 2010
.............................................

Not so fast…CJ hands archrival Alter its first loss
January 30th 2010
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast: Talkin Hoops on Friday
January 29th 2010
.............................................

Big boys hoops weekend in Shelby & Mercer counties
January 28th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Prep Insider: Alter, Dunbar and Ohio State?
January 27th 2010
.............................................

Players nominated for McDonald’s All-American game
January 25th 2010
.............................................

Rivalry Renewed: Sidney-Lehman hook up…finally
January 25th 2010
.............................................

Wayne, Jefferson post wins, Wilmington falls in OT
January 24th 2010
.............................................

No truth to Trotwood rumors; Baker staying put
January 22nd 2010
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast: The Nation’s No. 1 team talks…
January 22nd 2010
.............................................

Miami Valley lands seven on North-South Rosters
January 22nd 2010
.............................................

Area heavyweights head to Columbus Saturday
January 21st 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: Jefferson vs Pine Crest (FL) at FTTH
January 21st 2010
.............................................

Flyin to the Hoop Day 3: Ohio gets two more wins
January 19th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: Findlay Prep (NV) vs Benedictine at FTTH
January 19th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: Pine Crest (FL) vs Princeton at FTTH
January 19th 2010
.............................................

Athlete No. 50: Daequan Cook, Dunbar
January 18th 2010
.............................................

Flyin to the Hoop Day 2: Ohio posts big wins, PHOTOS!
January 18th 2010
.............................................

Dunbar destroys nationally ranked Whitney Young
January 18th 2010
.............................................

Flyin to the Hoop Day 1: Ohio teams struggle, PHOTOS!
January 17th 2010
.............................................

Fort Recovery gets revenge; Indians beat Coldwater
January 16th 2010
.............................................

Winton Woods senior shines at Flyin to the Hoop – and for the Buckeyes?
January 16th 2010
.............................................

Biggest surprise in Ohio? Try Chaminade Julienne
January 14th 2010
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast: FTTH, Findlay Prep & who?
January 13th 2010
.............................................

OHSHoops.com/JJHuddle Power Poll: Dunbar, Jefferson debut at No. 1
January 11th 2010
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Preps Insider: FTTH, the MAC and Alter…
January 11th 2010
.............................................

VIDEO: Dunbar bounces Thurgood Marshall in first meeting
January 11th 2010
.............................................

Anna, Billing overtake Russia
January 10th 2010
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast: Dunbar-Marshall and more…
January 7th 2010
.............................................

MVP teams headed north to Classic in the Country
January 6th 2010
.............................................

Ohio’s All-Time High School Football Team
January 5th 2010
.............................................

Eighth Annual Fyin to the Hoop coming soon
January 3rd 2010
.............................................

2009 Year in Review: The countdown concludes…who is No. 1?
January 1st 2010
.............................................

2009 Year in Review: The homestretch…stories 20-11
December 31st 2009
.............................................

2009 Year in Review: Halfway home…Stories 30-21
December 30th 2009
.............................................

2009 Year in Review: The countdown continues…40-31
December 29th 2009
.............................................

2009 Year in Review: The Top 50 countdown starts today
December 28th 2009
.............................................

Springfield’s DePriest attracting tons of attention
December 27th 2009
.............................................

Reed facing an opponent that there isn’t a game plan to beat
December 23rd 2009
.............................................

MVP’s Top 10 Football Programs of the Decade: Nos. 1-2
December 22nd 2009
.............................................

WHIOTV/MVP Preps Insider: Surprises – good and bad
December 22nd 2009
.............................................

Dunbar’s Johnson turns the page, gets life straight
December 21st 2009
.............................................

MVP’s Top 10 Football Programs of the Decade: Nos. 3-4
December 18th 2009
.............................................

WHIO TV/MVP Preps Insider: Dayton’s Top 5 boys basketball teams and…
December 17th 2009
.............................................

MVP’s Top 10 Football Programs of the Decade: Nos. 5-6
December 16th 2009
.............................................

Coldwater’s Wenning, Marshall’s Wright, Springfield’s DePriest make JJHuddle’s first team All-Ohio
December 16th 2009
.............................................

MVP’s Top 10 Programs of the Decade: Nos. 7-8
December 15th 2009
.............................................

MVP’s Top 10 Programs of the Decade: Nos. 9-10
December 14th 2009
.............................................

O-G, Alter and Dunbar among Ohio’s best basketball teams this decade…who else is?
December 12th 2009
.............................................

MVP’S Winter Sports Issue Coming! Order Now!
December 9th 2009
.............................................

VIDEO: Delphos St. John’s finishes runner-up
December 8th 2009
.............................................

VIDEO: Alter celebrates another state title
December 7th 2009
.............................................

Delphos St. John’s falls five seconds short
December 6th 2009
.............................................

Alter’s defense delivers knockout shot in D-IV final
December 5th 2009
.............................................

Coldwater can’t overcome Youngstown Ursuline
December 4th 2009
.............................................

MVPpregame podcast: State Football Finals
December 3rd 2009
.............................................

TD7/MVP Prep Insider: Coldwater’s Reed Battling Cancer
December 2nd 2009
.............................................

State Football: What You Need To Hear
December 2nd 2009
.............................................

State Football: What You Need To Know
December 2nd 2009
.............................................

VIDEO: Delphos St. John’s survives Marion Local
November 30th 2009
.............................................

Delphos St. John’s, Alter and Coldwater earn state football final berths
November 29th 2009
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast Week 14: State Semifinals
November 27th 2009
.............................................

OGBR’s Preseason Girls Basketball State Rankings
November 25th 2009
.............................................

Playoff Football: Five MVP teams vying for state finals
November 25th 2009
.............................................

Clinton-Massie scores, but Alter rolls to state semis
November 23rd 2009
.............................................

Playoff Football: What we learned this Weekend
November 21st 2009
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast Week 13: Regional Finals
November 19th 2009
.............................................

Alter and Clinton-Massie meet; Who wins? And why?
November 19th 2009
.............................................

Ohio State-Michigan features plenty of MVP alumni
November 18th 2009
.............................................

Playoff Football: Regional Final Pairings, What you need to know
November 15th 2009
.............................................

SWBL’s final two fall in playoffs: Postseason awards
November 15th 2009
.............................................

Clinton-Massie moves on with win over Kenton
November 15th 2009
.............................................

Ohio’s best fall sports program? How about Marion Local Volleyball
November 14th 2009
.............................................

St. Henry shocks West Lib; Coldwater survives Anna
November 14th 2009
.............................................

All-Ohio teams announced; MVSSCA All-Star Game Sunday
November 13th 2009
.............................................

SWBL Playoff Preview: Regional Semifinals
November 13th 2009
.............................................

Marion Local one win shy of third straight state title
November 13th 2009
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast Week 12: Regional Semifinals
November 12th 2009
.............................................

National Signing Day: Who is headed where?
November 11th 2009
.............................................

TD7/MVP Preps Insider Week 12: Region Semifinals
November 9th 2009
.............................................

Minster girls XC wins state; how others faired…
November 8th 2009
.............................................

Regional Semifinal Pairings and Notes
November 8th 2009
.............................................

Marion Local favorite in Region 24? Lehman thinks so
November 8th 2009
.............................................

Playoff Highlights Week 11: MVP stars shine among state’s best
November 8th 2009
.............................................

Playoffs: MAC goes 3-0; Tipp, Tecumseh & Trotwood roll
November 7th 2009
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast Week 11: Regional Quarterfinals
November 6th 2009
.............................................

SWBL Playoff Previews: Who wins…if anyone?
November 6th 2009
.............................................

Flyers shine in exhibition without top two stars
November 4th 2009
.............................................

TD7/MVP Preps Insider Week 11: The Playoffs are here!
November 3rd 2009
.............................................

The Fab 5 Football Final Rankings: Poll Champions
November 2nd 2009
.............................................

Ansonia wins first CCC title in 22 years
November 2nd 2009
.............................................

PICTURES: Tipp, Alter and CJ all win district titles
November 1st 2009
.............................................

Alter shuts out CJ in Week 10 rivalry game
November 1st 2009
.............................................

The Playoff Push: Who is in? Who is out?
October 31st 2009
.............................................

Alter-CJ at it again tonight; GCL title on the line
October 30th 2009
.............................................

PICTURES: Creek, Waynesville suffer first losses
October 30th 2009
.............................................

MVPpregame Podcast Week 10: Playoffs? Yep, playoffs…
October 29th 2009
.............................................

SWBL Preview Week 10: Several teams in playoff hunt
October 29th 2009
.............................................

Jefferson’s Payne headed to Michigan State; Wait over
October 29th 2009
.............................................
















MIAMI VALLEY SPORTS

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 9

Posted by: on February 1st 2011 Bookmark and Share

By Kurt Stubbs (ohshoops.com and JJHUddle.com)

Heading into February, nothing is new with the top spots in the Ohio High School Hoops and JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls. . Southwest Ohio owns them all. Here’s a look at the latest state rankings…

OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 9 (2/1/11)

Division I
1. Cincinnati Moeller (15-0)
2. Columbus Northland (14-0)
3. Westerville South (15-0)
4. Cincinnati La Salle (14-2)
5. Toledo St. John’s (13-1)
6. Gahanna Lincoln (16-0)
7. Garfield Heights (13-0)
8. Lakota East (15-0)
9. Huber Heights Wayne (12-1)
10. Lakewood St. Edward (12-4)

Others:
11.Mentor (12-3); 12.Warren Harding (10-3); 13.Canton Timken (10-1); 14.Upper Arlington (13-0); 15.Toledo Whitmer (12-0); 16.Cleveland Heights (12-3); 17.Toledo Bowsher (8-2); 18.Trotwood-Madison (8-3); 19.Cincinnati Withrow (12-3); 20.Pickerington North (14-1); 21.Bowling Green (12-2); 22.Mason (10-3); T22.Middletown (10-4); T22.Cincinnati Princeton (11-3); 25.Richfield Revere (12-1); and T25.Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-3)

Just missed:
Dublin Coffman, New Albany, Avon Lake, Toledo Central Catholic, Findlay, Westerville North, and Walnut Ridge.

Dropped out:
None

Division II
1. Dayton Dunbar (12-2)
2. Akron Buchtel (13-1)
T2. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-4)
4. Kettering Alter (11-3)
5. Akron SVSM (6-8)
6. Zanesville (13-2)
7. Walsh Jesuit (13-1)
8. Chillicothe (12-2)
9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (13-1)
10. Carrollton (14-0)
T10.Bishop Hartley (13-0)

Others:
12.Toledo Rogers (8-4); 13.Roger Bacon (11-4); 14.Shelby (13-0); 15.Cleveland Benedictine (6-8); 16.Defiance (12-2); 17.Celina (12-2); 18.Struthers (11-1); 19.St. Paris Graham (10-3), and 20.Akron Hoban (8-4)

Just missed:
Buckeye Valley, Columbus DeSales, Columbus Eastmoor, John Glenn, Cleveland Collinwood, University School, Norwalk, Van Wert, Miland Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Sheridan, Vincent Warren, Bellefontaine, and Cincinnati North College Hill.

Dropped out:
Bishop Fenwick

Division III
1.Cincinnati Taft (14-1)
2.Chesapeake (12-1)
3.Lima Central Catholic (12-2)
4.Archbold (15-1)
5.St. Clairsville (13-0)
T5.Cleveland Central Catholic (6-7)
7.Sugarcreek Garaway (13-1)
8.Piketon (14-1)
9.Portsmouth (11-4)
10.Ottawa-Glandorf (9-6)

Others:
11.Miami East (12-1); 12. Jeromesville Hillsdale (14-1) 13.Akron Manchester (13-1); 14.Leavittsburg LaBrae (12-1); T14.Ironton (9-5); 16.Collins Western Reserve (13-1), and T16.Bloom Carroll (9-5)

Just missed:
Columbus Columbus Africentric, Heath, North Union, Ridgewood, West Muskingum, Fort Frye, Ursuline, Cleveland VASJ, Oak Hill, Wheelersburg, Jamestown Greeneview, Cincinnati Shroder, Cincinnati Mariemont, and Clark Montessori.

Dropped out:
Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Dropped out: None

Division IV
1. Dayton Jefferson (12-2)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (15-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (13-1)
4. McComb (12-0)
5. Richmond Heights (13-0)
T5. Bedford Chanel (11-3)
7. Harvest Prep (9-4)
8. Continental (12-1)
T8. Columbus Grove (12-1)
10. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (14-0)
T10. Springfield Central Catholic (12-1)

Just missed:
Columbus Tree of Life, Newark Catholic, Malvern, Dalton, McDonald, Cleveland MLK, Maumee Valley CD, Minster, Kalida, Convoy Crestview, South Webster, Manchester, Fort Loramie, Jackson Center, and Houston.

Dropped out:
Toledo Ottawa Hills
___________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week 2

Week 3

Week 4

Week 5

Week 6

Week 7

Week 8

___________________________________________________________________

HOW THEY FARED LAST WEEK

DIVISION I

1. Cincinnati Moeller (15-0)- defeated Dayton Carroll, 61-26. On Friday, Moeller defeated Cincinnati Elder, 67-37. Alex Barlow led Moeller with 16 points and eight rebounds. Sophomore Josh Davenport added 14 and eight.

2. Columbus Northland (14-0)- defeated Columbus Beechcroft, 85-51. Trey Burke led Northland with 30 points and junior Jalen Robinson added 26 points and 26 rebounds. On Tuesday, Northland defeated Whetstone, 70-37. Burke paced the Vikings with 27 and Robinson netted 16. On Friday, Northland defeated Centennial, 77-70 despite being shorthanded. Burke notched 28 points followed by Jordan Potts and Ke’Chaun Lewis with 16 and 15 respectively. On Saturday, the Vikings defeated Logan (WV), 74-60. Burke scored 25 more points and Potts chipped in 15.

3. Westerville South (15-0)- defeated Dublin Scioto, 74-48. Five Wildcat players landed in double figures led by Traevon Jackson with 19. On Friday, Westerville South defeated Dublin Jerome, 74-50.

4. Cincinnati La Salle (14-2)- defeated Dayton CJ, 65-34. On Friday, La Salle defeated Cincinnati St.Xavier, 46-31. Brandon Neel scored 26 points on 12-of-16 shooting.

5. Toledo St. John’s (13-1)- defeated No. 18 Toledo Bowsher, 64-54. Sophomore Marc Loving led the Titans with 24 points and nine rebounds. On Friday, the Titans defeated D2 No. 12 Toledo Rogers, 100-83. Cheatham Norrils led St.John’s with 25 and Loving added 20. On Saturday, the Titans defeated Detroit Consortium, 57-55. Loving scored 10 of his 27 points in the fourth quarter to help the winners past Michigan’s top Class C team.

6. Gahanna Lincoln (16-0)- defeated Lancaster, 65-36. Ohio signee Stevie Taylor scored 13 points in the win and is now the school’s all-time leading scorer a record which stood since 1961. On Friday, the Golden Lions defeated Pickerington Central, 56-37. Taylor tallied 17. Gahanna is the first team in Ohio to 16 wins.

7. Garfield Heights (13-0)- defeated Warrensville Heights, 72-49. Sophomore Tony Farmer led the Bulldogs with 17 points. On Friday, Garfield defeated Normandy, 76-52. Farmer netted 30 points and junior Mike Davis added 20.

8. Lakota East (15-0)- defeated Lakota West, 74-34. Cameron Lee led East with 17 points. On Friday, Lakota East defeated Sycamore, 71-36. Five players finished in double figures for the winners.

9. Huber Heights Wayne (12-1)- defeated No. 19 Trotwood-Madison, 85-60. Travis Trice led Wayne with 31 points. Wayne’s only loss is to unbeaten Lakota East. On Friday, Wayne defeated a young Beavercreek team, 73-59. Trice tallied 20 points. Sophomore Jalen Camper produced 17 in defeat.

10. Lakewood St. Edward (12-4)- defeated rival Cleveland St.Ignatius, 62-46. On Saturday, Ed’s defeated Mentor Lake Catholic, 93-63, Junior Myles Hamilton had 27 and sophomore Elijah Brown was good for 20.

11. Mentor (12-3)- defeated Eastlake North, 92-56. Colin Barth led Mentor with 27 counters and Justin Fritts added 16. On Saturday, the Cardinals defeated D1 No. 12 Warren Harding, 75-66. Cole Krizancic led with 33 points. Krizancic scored 42 against Harding a year ago. Fritts added 15.

12. Warren Harding (10-3)- defeated Lyndhurst Brush, 71-48. Craig McFerrin paced the Raiders with 29 points. On Saturday, lost to D1 No. 11 Mentor, 75-66. McFerrin led Harding in defeat with 25. Tre’ Brown followed with 17 and Shaheed Davis had eight.

13. Canton Timken (10-1)- defeated D2 Fairless, 77-34. Jehvon Clarke had 20 for Timken. On Thursday, Timken defeated Indian Valley, 67-30. Chase Polk led the Trojans with 20 points, nine rebounds, six steals, two assists, and a block. on Saturday, Timken defeated Massillon Jackson, 66-61. Jehvon Clarke led Timken with 24.

14. Upper Arlington (13-0)- defeated Worthington Kilbourne, 58-38. On Friday, UA defeated Hilliard Darby, 54-36.

15. Toledo Whitmer (12-0)- defeated D2 Toledo Waite, 56-40. On Saturday, Whitmer defeated Massillon, 52-43. Sophomore Nigel Hayes had 20.

16. Cleveland Heights (12-3)- defeated Shaker Heights, 94-72. Cody Martin led the winners with 26. Terry Rozier had 25 in defeat.

17. Cincinnati Withrow (12-3)- defeated Cincinnati Woodward, 71-49. On Friday, Withrow defeated Cincinnati Shroder, 68-53. Carl Porter led Withrow with 23 points and 10 rebounds. Aaron Thomas added 20. On Saturday, Withrow lost to Thurgood Marshall, 92-63. Porter paced Withrow with 19. Devin Williams chipped in 12 and Thomas was held to 11.

18. Toledo Bowsher (9-3)- lost to No. 5 Toledo St. John’s, 64-54. On Friday, the Rebels defeated Oregon Clay, 94-79. Robert Davis led the way with 28 points.

19. Trotwood-Madison (10-4)- lost to No. 9 Huber Heights Wayne, 85-60. On Thursday, Trotwood defeated Troy, 68-47. Junior Andre Yates scored a career-high 34 points in the victory. On Friday, Trotwood defeated Piqua, 78-38. Yates had 21.

20. Cincinnati Princeton (11-3)- lost to Middletown, 56-50. On Friday, the Vikings defeated Fairfield, 42-37.

21. Pickerington North (14-1)- defeated Pickerington Central, 56-38. On Friday, North defeated Reynoldsburg, 43-33. On Saturday, North defeated New Albany, 51-49. Tyler Kelly had 15, Trent Waybright 14, and Jake McCullough 10.

22. Bowling Green (12-2)- defeated Rossford, 85-44. Chauncey Orr scored 19 points and in doing so became BG’s all-time leading scorer with 1,258 career points. Xavier Brown added 19 for the winners.

23. Mason (12-3)- defeated Fairfield, 58-53. On Friday, Mason defeated Oak Hills, 59-43.

24. Richfield Revere (12-1)- defeated Cloverleaf, 73-39. Junior Mark Mockbee led the way with 23 points.

25. Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-3)- defeated Cincinnati NW, 80-57. Semaj Christon led the way with 28 points on 11-of-14 shooting including 11 assists. On Friday, WW defeated Ross, 84-56. Christon had 29 points and nine assists.

DIVISION II

1. Dayton Dunbar (11-2)- DNP

2. Akron Buchtel (13-1)- defeated Akron Kenmore, 73-67. Antonio Hearn led Kenmore in defeat with 29 points. On Saturday, Buchtel defeated D2 No. 5 Akron SVSM, 75-59. Elijah Bell led Buchtel with 22 points and Jazelle Garrett added 18.

3. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-3)- defeated Dayton Belmont, 87-36. On Saturday, Thurgood dismantled D1 No. 17 Cincinnati Withrow, 92-63. Jordan Watson paced the Cougars with 24, Joe Ballard added 18, Mark Alstork was true for 16, and Edmond Early and Joe Thomasson scored 13 and 12 respectively.

4. Kettering Alter (11-3)- defeated D1 Cincinnati St. Xavier, 43-33. Alter was able to win despite the absence of leading scorer Jaaron Simmons. On Friday, Alter defeated Dayton Carroll, 58-43. On Saturday, Alter knocked off Kettering Fairmont, 64-46. Jake Laravie had 26 and Simmons contributed 16.

5. Akron SVSM (6-8)- lost to D2 No. 2 Akron Buchtel, 75-59.

6. Zanesville (13-2)- defeated River View, 62-33. Tanner Gibson led the Blue Devils with 32 points. On Saturday, Big Blue defeated previously unbeaten D3 No. 8 Piketon, 65-39. Gibson followed up 32 with 28.

7. Walsh Jesuit (13-1)- defeated No. 17 Akron Hoban, 61-56. Evan Payne led the way with 22 counters. On Saturday, Walsh defeated winless Akron North, 71-57. Payne had 29.

8. Chillicothe (12-2)- defeated Hillsboro, 71-57. Head Coach Gary Kellough won his 400th game in the process. On Friday, Chillicothe defeated Marietta, 60-45.

9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (13-1)- defeated Perry, 58-36. On Friday, Kenston defeated Chagrin Falls, 58-49. Junior Eric Truog led Kenston with 17.

10. Carrollton (14-0)- defeated West Branch, 62-39.

11. Bishop Hartley (13-0)- defeated Bishop Ready, 60-54. Eric Siefert paced the Hawks with 21 counters. Junior Derek Farmer led Ready with 30. On Saturday, Hartley beat D1 Centennial, 62-48. Siefert had 20 and Kendall Sherrod dumped in 18.

12. Toledo Rogers (8-4)- defeated D1 Toledo St. Francis DeSales, 66-53. Damond Powell led the way with 20 points. On Friday, Rogers lost D1 No. 5 Toledo St. John’s, 100-83. Damond Powell led Rogers with 24 and sophomore Clemmye Owens notched 20.

13. Roger Bacon (11-4)- defeated Cincinnati McNicholas, 58-42. Jared Bryant led Bacon with 15.

14. Cleveland Benedictine (6-8)- lost to D1 Massillon, 52-51.

15. Shelby (13-0)- defeated Galion, 70-52.

16. St. Paris Graham (10-3)- lost to Tipp City Tippecanoe, 44-28. On Saturday, Graham lost to Blair Academy (NJ), 61-30. These are two dominant wrestling programs.

17. Akron Hoban (8-4)- lost to No. 7 Walsh Jesuit, 61-56. On Friday, Hoban lost to D4 No. 7 Bedford Chanel, 52-43.

18. Defiance (12-2)- defeated D3 No. 1 Archbold, 48-27. On Friday, Defiance defeated Van Wert, 50-41. On Saturday, Defiance knocked off Patrick Henry, 52-28.

19. Bishop Fenwick (8-6)- lost to D1 Cincinnati Elder, 60-49 in overtime. On Friday, lost to Dayton CJ, 50-30.

20. Celina (12-2)- defeated Lima Shawnee, 79-52. On Saturday, Celina defeated Coldwater, 63-51.

T20. Struthers (11-1)- defeated Campbell Memorial, 66-51.

DIVISION III

1. Cincinnati Taft (14-1)- defeated D1 Cincinnati Hughes, 80-45. Orlando Berry led Taft with 16 points and 10 assists. On Saturday, the Senators routed D1 Milford, 86-60. Adolphus Washington had 16 points and nine rebounds.

2. Chesapeake (12-1)- defeated Ironton Rock Hill, 84-26. Nathan Copley led the Panthers with 23 points. On Friday, the Panthers defeated Dawson-Bryant, 84-31.

3. Cleveland Central Catholic (6-7)- defeated Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 57-51. Anton Grady led CCC with 22 points and 13 rebounds. On Saturday, the Ironmen lost to D4 No. 7 Bedford Chanel, 48-37.

4. Archbold (15-1)- lost to D2 No. 18 Defiance, 48-27. On Friday, Archbold defeated Wauseon, 50-41.

5. St. Clairsville (13-0)- defeated Martins Ferry, 63-32. Sophomore Danny Monteroso led the way with 25 points. On Friday, the Red Devils defeated winless Buckeye Local, 96-42. Sophomore Danny Monteroso scored a career-high 42 points in just over two quarters of play including 32 at intermission and 10 and-ones. On Saturday, the Red Devils knocked off Bellaire, 77-39. Monteroso led with 21 and Mackenzie Koehler added 19.

6. Lima Central Catholic (12-2)- defeated D1 Lima Senior, 66-58. On Friday, LCC defeated Paulding, 59-46.

7. Sugarcreek Garaway (13-1)- defeated Strasburg, 58-36. On Friday, the Pirates defeated Indian Valley, 67-38.

8. Piketon (14-1)- defeated Chillicothe Zane Trace, 47-41. Evan Legg paced Piketon with 22 points. On Friday, the Red Streaks defeated Frankfort Adena, 71-55. Legg had 29 points and six assists while Zach Farmer added 18 and seven rebounds. On Saturday, Piketon lost to D2 No. 6 Zanesville, 65-39.

9. Ottawa-Glandorf (9-6)- defeated a good D2 Elida, 65-54. On Saturday, lost to D4 No. 10 Columbus Grove, 47-44.

10. Portsmouth (11-4)- defeated D2 Jackson, 61-44.

11. Miami East (12-1)- defeated Mississinawa Valley, 59-48. On Saturday, Miami East knocked off Greenville, 48-34.

12. Jeromesville Hillsdale (14-1)- defeated Smithville, 69-68 in double overtime. On Friday, Hillsdale defeated Waynedale, 67-38. On Saturday, Hillsdale got by Black River, 55-46.

13. Akron Manchester (13-1)- defeated Indian Valley, 87-53. On Friday, Manchester defeated Wooster Triway, 67-63.

14. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (13-2)- lost to Cincinnati Seven Hills, 52-50. On Friday, Summit CD defeated Cincinnati Country Day, 38-33.

15. Leavittsburg LaBrae (12-1)- defeated Campbell Memorial, 49-40. On Friday, LaBrae defeated Salem, 62-59.

T15. Collins Western Reserve (13-1)- defeated South Central, 75-53.

T15. Ironton (9-5)- defeated D2 Waverly, 71-70 in overtime. Zaccery Carter led the Tigers with 23 points including 20 in the second half. Travis Elliott added 20 and Trey Fletcher chipped in 14.

Division IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (11-2)- defeated D1 Dayton Meadowdale, 54-49. Cody Latimer led Jefferson with 18 points. On Saturday, the Broncos defeated D1 Beavercreek, 54-41.

2. Zanesville Rosecrans (15-0)- defeated D2 Bishop Watterson, 51-46. On Friday, Rosecrans defeated Shadyside, 90-51. Zak Kirkbride led the Bishops with 22 points. Jake Phillis added 19 points, nine assists, and three steals. Aaron Parry chipped in 16 and seven rebounds and Zack Hill netted 12 and grabbed seven boards.

3. Berlin Hiland (13-1)- defeated Malvern, 56-55. On Friday, the Hawks defeated Tuscarawas CC, 77-53. Noah Boyd led the Hawks with 18 points, Seger Bonifant notched 14, and Dylan Kaufman added 12.

4. McComb (12-0)- defeated Leipsic, 67-54. On Saturday, McComb defeated previously unbeaten Tiffin Calvert, 67-48.

5. Richmond Heights (13-0)- defeated Cornerstone Christian, 53-42. On Friday, Richmond Heights defeated Fairpoint Harding, 91-60. Sophomore point guard Rico Jones had 26 points, seven rebounds, six steals, and four dimes.

6. Harvest Prep (9-4)- defeated West Jefferson, 68-52. On Saturday, Prep defeated Grandview Heights, 84-48. Grant Harris led the Warriors with 20 and Shakir Dunning added 18.

7. Bedford Chanel (11-3)- defeated D2 No. 17 Akron Hoban, 52-43. On Saturday, Chanel defeated D3 No. 3 Cleveland CC, 48-37.

8. Continental (12-1)- DNP

9. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (14-0)- defeated National Trail, 58-37. Tyler Schrodi led F-M with 22 counters. On Saturday, F-M defeated Marion Local, 64-62. Van Spitler had 22 for the winners.

10. Toledo Ottawa Hills (12-2)- defeated Northwood, 66-32. On Thursday, OH defeated Cardinal Stritch, 42-22. On Saturday, OH lost to D3 Evergreen, 42-41.

T10. Columbus Grove (12-1)- defeated Bluffton, 59-57. On Saturday, Grove defeated D3 No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf, 47-44.

T10. Springfield Central Catholic (11-1)- defeated Northeastern, 52-32. On Friday, SCC defeated Lehman Catholic, 69-64.

MIAMI VALLEY SPORTS - Banners